Project Vigil

Philip Germer

KIA June 6th, 1944, Normandy, France

Silvrback blog image

Philip Germer

Born: Trinidad, Colorado, October 29, 1923
H&W: 5’9” 143 lbs. (175cm / 69 kg)
S/N: 17091587
Enlisted: September 10, 1942. Volunteered for the Airborne
Unit: Light Machine Gun Platoon, Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division
. . .

Read More

April 30, 2015

Stanley E. Stockins

KIA June 6th, 1944, Normandy, France

Silvrback blog image

STANLEY E. STOCKINS

Born: St. Paul, Minnesota, 1916.
H&W: 5’10” 135 lbs. (178 cm / 63 kg)
S/N: 20616538
Enlisted: March 5, 1941, 124th Field Artillery, 33rd Infantry Division, Chicago, IL.
Unit: Supply, H Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division.
Resting . . .

Read More

April 21, 2015

George Radeka

KIA June 6th, 1944, Normandy, France

Silvrback blog image

GEORGE RADEKA

Born: Joliet, Illinois, 1918.
H&W: 5’9” 158 lbs. (175 cm / 72 kg)
S/N: 36364873
Enlisted: August 18th, 1942. [Drafted].
Unit: Demolition Platoon (AKA, “Filthy 13”), Regimental Headquarters Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division.
Nickname: Googoo.
. . .

Read More

April 20, 2015

Project Vigil

I promise to remember.

Welcome to Project Vigil,

This is a blog about my passion for World War II. It is also a place where I would like to remember American soldiers who have made the ultimate sacrifice for freedom.

If you have a friend or a loved one who has died for our country, you can send me a photo and a few words about him or her, and I . . .

Read More

April 19, 2015

Archive