Project Vigil

Alex Penkala

KIA January 10th, 1945

Alex Mike Penkala

Born: Niles, Michigan, August 30th, 1924
H&W: 5’9” 160 lbs. (175cm / 72 kg)
S/N: 35549002
Enlisted: Feb 27th, 1943. Volunteered for the Airborne shortly thereafter.
Unit: Easy Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division
Nickname: Junior
Resting . . .

Read More

January 10, 2022

Lieutenant James E. Wright

77 Years MIA: Home at Last

On what would have been his 103rd birthday, I would like to take a moment to remember the story of Lieutenant James E. Wright of Lumber Bridge, North Carolina.

James Earl Wright

Silvrback blog image

In September 1944, Lieutenant Wright of the 11th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division was fighting in France along the Moselle River. . . .

Read More

October 16, 2021

Memorial Day 2020

Memorial day is a day to remember and honor the men and women of the United States Armed Forces who, since April 19th, 1775, have given their lives in the service of our country.

Silvrback blog image Photo by Richard M. McErlean Jr.

Since Project Vigil's inception in 2013, we have taken literally thousands of pictures. These pictures have . . .

Read More

May 25, 2020

WWII Airborne Demonstration Team

A beautiful tribute and a noble cause

The WWII Airborne Demonstration Team is an organization that states its mission as being: "Remember, Honor, Serve" our WWII Veterans and those who have followed in their footsteps. Their vision is to keep the stories of our WWII Veterans alive to inspire a new generation. I recently came upon this organization when one of its . . .

Read More

February 10, 2020

The Christmas Truce

December 24th, 1914

Silvrback blog image

Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht

Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Alles schläft; einsam wacht
Nur das traute hochheilige Paar.
Holder Knabe im lockigen Haar,
Schlaf in himmlischer Ruh!
Schlaf in himmlischer Ruh!
Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht,
Hirten erst kundgemacht
Durch der Engel Halleluja,
Tönt . . .

Read More

December 24, 2019

Veterans Day 2019

The soldiers I've met along the way

Silvrback blog image
August 2nd, 2017, Fort Campbell, KY.

As Project Vigil reaches its 5th Anniversary, and this being Veterans Day weekend, I decided to dedicate a blog post to the active duty soldiers and veterans whom I've had the honor of meeting over the past few years. I'd like to take this opportunity to thank all members of the US . . .

Read More

November 10, 2019

Abraham Goldstein

#33833739

Today, I am publishing this post in memory of Abraham Goldstein of Allentown, Pennsylvania. This is my post to him on the 75th anniversary of his death in the historic Battle of Saint-Lô.

ABRAHAM GOLDSTEIN

Born: Allentown, Pennsylvania, 1907
H&W: 5’8” 185 lbs.
S/N: 33833739
Conscripted: November 15, 1943
. . .

Read More

July 17, 2019

Archive